Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulmonaria 'berries and cream'

Pronunciation: Pul-muh-nare-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Raspberry pink turning bluish with age, in drooping terminal clusters (cymes)
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained, organic, wilts rapidly when dry
Pests and Diseases: None serious; bacterial rot (especially if waterlogged soil), powdery mildew (this cultivar is more resistant than many), slugs; leaves browning in too much sun or heat
Propagation: Easy by division of rootstocks in spring, seed, patent applicable to commercial production
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate (slower than many cultivars), slow spreading, mounded foliage: mostly silvery with green spotches, ruffled edges, elongate landscape habit, uses: low mound, front of border, groundcover, massed; combines well with other spring flowers such as trilliums, primroses, epimedium, ferns (such as japanese painted) and hostas (especially blue foliage), silvery siberian bugloss ('jack frost' and 'looking glass'), and spring bulbs other interest: common name of "soldiers and sailors" for this genus from two color flowers often seen on plants of other cultivars at same time; common name from 15th century doctrine of signatures of paracelsus which implied the appearance of a plant cured similar appearing ailment, hence this spotted-leaved plant should cure diseased lungs; this cultivar patented from terra nova; this cultivar is distinguished by its very silver leaves and contrasting flower colors; parents include 'margery fish', 'excalibur', and 'redstart' other culture: spreads by creeping rootstocks but is not aggressive, de-leaf lower foliage during or at end of season, if mildew on foliage cut back after flowering and new foliage will develop; cut back old foliage just after bloom source: perry's perennials/ university of vermont  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com