Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulmonaria 'benediction'

Pronunciation: Pul-muh-nare-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Cobalt blue
Soil Type: Moist , will tolerate sun in north if kept moist
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial rot, powdery mildew (this cultivar is more resistant than some), aphids
Propagation: Easy by division of rootstocks in spring, seed
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, mounded foliage: dark green, few silvery spots landscape habit, uses: low mound, front of border, groundcover; combines well with other spring flowers such as trilliums, primroses, epimedium, ferns and hostas and spring bulbs other interest: common name of "soldiers and sailors" for this genus from two color flowers often seen on plants of other cultivars at same time; common name from 15th century doctrine of signatures of paracelsus which implied the appearance of a plant cured similar appearing ailment, hence this spotted-leaved plant should cure diseased lungs; this cultivar named for seattle gardener loie benedict; this cultivar is distinguished by its darker green leaves and richer blue flowers than others other culture: spreads by creeping rootstocks but is not aggressive, de-leaf lower foliage during season, if mildew on foliage cut back after flowering and new foliage will develop  source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com