Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galax urceolata

Pronunciation: Gay-lax ur-kee-oh-lah-tuh
Family: Diapensiaceae
Synonym: Galax aphylla
Common Name: Wand flower, wandflower, beetle weed, beetleweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Narrow, upright, spike like racemes to 10" long, of tiny, 5 lobed, white flowers
Soil Type: Moist, acidic, humus rich soil being sure the roots, don't dry out. Mulch every spring with pine needles or other acidic mulch.
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, anthracnose, sooty mold
Propagation: Sow seed in acidic seed starting mix in an open frame outdoors in autumn. Seperate rooted runners in early spring.
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: A tufted, evergreen perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com