Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Primula 'katy mcsparron'

Pronunciation: Prim-yoo-la
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Katy mcsparron cowslip primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Fragrant, double, golden, held in tufts about foliage, long bloom
Soil Type: Moist loam, more moisture in warmer climates; will wilt in, but tolerate, some drought
Pests and Diseases: None significant, may rot if too wet, too light colored leaves may indicate too little fertility
Propagation: Patented so commerical propagation by licensed propagators
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, low mound foliage: 3" to 6" long, elliptic (elongated oval) to obovate, medium green, crenate margins landscape habit, uses: shade gardens, fronts of beds and borders; combines well with carpet bugle (ajuga), foamflower (tiarella), lungwort (pulmonaria), heartleaf saxifrage (bergenia), hellebores, spring bulbs, and in front of taller ferns and siberian iris other interest: a hybrid from about 12 years of cross breeding and hand pollination from geoff nicole of wales, uk, being named after his granddaughter; first new double-flowered form in about 300 years; common name from the fact the species (veris) is often found in the uk on uncultivated meadows used for cattle grazing other culture: may need to divide at home every 2-3 years if excellent growing conditions, otherwise seldom needed
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com