Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polemonium 'bressingham purple'

Pronunciation: Poe-leh-mow-knee-um
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Purple-leaved jacob's ladder
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, cobalt blue, cup-shaped flowers in terminal clusters (cymes) in late spring (south), early summer (north); purple flower stems 15-18in. Tall
Soil Type: Well-drained, average to moderately moist; don't allow to dry out
Pests and Diseases: None serious, leaf tips may scorch if too much sun or too dry, leaf spots and powdery mildew may be a problem in the south; foliage tends to decline later in summer; possible slug damage
Propagation: Commercially from blooms of bressingham licensed propagators as patented, at home by division
Notes for Identification: Light: part shade to full sun north (and if moist), part shade to shade south  growth rate; habit: moderate, upright foliage: alternate, odd-pinnate compound leaves, 20-30 leaves, mainly basal to about 8in. High, basal leaves 3-5in. Long,  smaller up the stem; arranged ladder-like (hence the name) up stems; purplish-tinted, especially in spring and fall, and more so in high light landscape habit, uses: borders, woodland gardens, shade gardens, cottage gardens; combines well with white variegated jacob's ladder cultivars such as snow and sapphires, low golden or variegated ornamental grasses or other plants such  as variegated bugloss (brunnera) cultivars other interest: one of darkest purple, showiest, and hardiest cultivars in vermont trials; named for the biblical reference to jacob; this cultivar selected by adrian bloom in 1996, introduced at the chelsea flower show in 2002. Other culture: may cut back to basal foliage after bloom for tidiness, and to encourage late summer rebloom source: perry's perennials/university of vermont  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com