Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polygonatum odoratum 'chollipo'

Pronunciation: Po-lig-oh-nay-tum oh-dor-ah-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fragrant solomon's seal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: 1/2-1" long, usually in pair hanging below leaves, greenish white, late april in south and late may in north for 2-3 weeks; followed by bluish black berries in the fall
Soil Type: Moist, loamy preferred
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Fall rootstock division with at least one bud per division; seeds stratified at 40f for 6 weeks minimum prior to sowing
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to vigorous foliage: alternate, broadly lanceolate leaves, light green edged white; brownish yellow in the fall landscape habit, uses: to add color to and brighten shade gardens as specimens or massed, wild and woodland gardens, part shade borders, cut in arrangements other interest: native to europe and asia but related to native american biflorum; latin name from poly or many, and gonu or knee joints, referring to the many jointed rhizome roots; common name may be from the scar left on the roots once the stems die off in fall, resembling seal used on wax on documents in past time; common name also may be from fact that the powdered roots were believed in 16th century to "seal" broken bones when drunk in ale. Other culture: tolerates heavy shadesource: perry's perennials/university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com