Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polemonium reptans 'stairway to heaven'

Pronunciation: Po-le-moh-nee-um rep-tanz
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Variegated jacob's ladder
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale lavender-blue with white stamens, 3/4-inch, bell-shaped, early- to mid-summer in loose, drooping clusters (corymbs)
Soil Type: Prefers moist, fertile, well-drained but somewhat adaptable
Pests and Diseases: None serious
Propagation: Pale lavender-blue with white stamens, 3/4-inch, bell-shaped, early- to mid-summer in loose, drooping clusters (corymbs)
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: medium, upright  foliage: green with white margins tinged pink, unique for species, compound with 7-15 leaflets each about one-inch long; leaflets arranged ladder-like along long (3-7in. ) leaves, hence the common name  landscape habit, uses: borders, mass plantings, cut flower or foliage, specimen, wildflower garden; combines well with columbine, coralbells, astilbe, hosta, ornamental carex, solomon's seal, 'espresso' geranium, white-flowered geraniums other interest: selected by bill cullina when with the new england wildflower society as a seedling of the species, introduced 2002, us plant patent pp 15187; deer resistant; species is a wildflower of eastern woodlands and midwest plains; similar to cultivars of species caeruleum 'brise d'anjou' and 'snow and sapphires'  other culture: grows best in cool climates, more variegation with more sun; easy to grow, noted for vigor; deadheading may encourage some late summer rebloom in warmer climates
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com