Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Physostegia virginiana 'miss manners'

Pronunciation: Fy-so-steej-ee-uh vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Obedient plant, false dragonhead
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Spikes of closely spaced pure white flowers, to 1" or so long; flowers arranged in 4 vertical rows on the spikes
Soil Type: Most, tolerates lower ph
Pests and Diseases: Few, occasionally rust
Propagation: Cuttings, tissue culture, division by licensed propagators as plant patent is pending
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: dark green, opposite, oblong to lanceolate, serrate, 3-5" long; square stems landscape habit, uses: borders, mixed plantings, massed especially to separate other colors, large containers, cut flowers; don't combine directly with off white colors; for dramatic effect combine with dark colors such as dark red lilies and daylilies, blue bellflowers and catmints, or dark-leaved loosestrifes; combine in contained beds with variegated ribbon grass to echo the white margins other interest: different from the other cultivars and species, this cultivar has a clumping habit; originally native to eastern north america, this cultivar was selected by darrell probst in the late 1990's other culture: cut back first flowers when through for secondary display later in season source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com