Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox stolonifera

Pronunciation: Floks stoe-law-niff-fur-uh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Creeping phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Open cymes of salverform, pale to deep purple flowers, to 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, stem canker, rust, southern blight, leaf spot, leaf miners, caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Interest: * 1990 (first) perennial plant of the year *can tolerate shade *native to eastern no. America *popular cultivars: blue ridge (blue-lilac), bruce's white (white), pink ridge (dark pink) and sherwood purple (purple-blue and fragrant, probably the most popular)source: perry's perennials/university vermont and the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com