Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox paniculata shortwood

Pronunciation: Floks pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Pole
Common Name: Garden phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Deep rose panicles, slightly open; 5 petals often notched
Soil Type: Moist, wilts if too dry, well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Possibly mites; chewing from small mammals as rabbits and woodchucks
Propagation: Division in spring (most common), fall root cuttings, protected from commercial propagation
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate, upright foliage: opposite, ovate lanceolate 4-6" long  landscape habit, uses: mid to back of border, cutting; combines well with meadowsweet, daisies, ornamental grasses, white coneflower, other garden phlox other interest: found by nurseryman sinclair adam, jr. Of dunvegan nursery, west chester pa in a population of white ‘david’ phlox which was in turn from a native population in the brandywine valley, this cultivar being slightly taller in addition to different color from ‘david’, otherwise similarly vigorous and upright; very similar to the southern ‘robert poore’ only with slightly more open panicles; named for shortwood gardens of perennial professional stephanie cohen other culture: remove spent flower heads; seems fairly resistant to powdery mildew source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com