Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox paniculata 'robert poore'

Pronunciation: Floks pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Robert poore garden phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variously described as deep rose or violet-pink or magenta, panicles 6" or more long, 5 petals often notched
Soil Type: Moist, wilts if too dry, well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Possibly mites; chewing from small mammals as rabbits and woodchucks, or cutting back half way by deer
Propagation: Division in spring, fall root cuttings, cultivars such as this do not come true from seeds
Notes for Identification: Foliage: opposite, ovate lance-shaped  4-6" long  landscape habit, uses: mid to back of border, cutting; combines well with meadowsweet, daisies, ornamental grasses, white coneflower, other garden phlox other interest: all species are native to north america; name is same in greek meaning flame; good choice as mildew resistant; similar to 'shortwood' only slightly denser panicle (in vermont trials, may be different elsewhere); long bloom period; good for hummingbirds; originally introduced from niche gardens, named for an ecological planner and landscape architect from mississippi other culture: remove spent flower heads, usually doesn't need staking due to strong stems, may benefit from occasional topdressing of compost, fertility, or both
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com