Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox paniculata 'becky towe'

Pronunciation: Floks pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Becky towe tall garden phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Salmon pink with darker eye; mid to late summer; slight sweet scent
Soil Type: Most, moist preferred
Pests and Diseases: On many cultivars powdery mildew and mites are major problems, but this one seems fairly resistant to both; chewing from small mammals as rabbits and woodchucks
Propagation: Fall root cuttings of paniculata and some species, this cultivar patented so protected in u. S. Commercial production
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: opposite, lanceolate 3-4" long;  golden variegated, often turning lighter through season and older leaves landscape habit, uses:  borders, cutting; combines nicely with other golden variegated plants, or with dark leaved plants such as some cimicifuga or cotinus, as as an accent with green-foliage plants such as lower junipers other interest: discovered in 1990 by mrs june towe in her shropshire, uk garden; named after her black retreiver dog with some royalty proceeds going to this breed; an excellent plant for pest and disease resistance, good flower color, and variegation other culture: remove spent flower heads from paniculata; usually need spraying for mites and mildew source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com