Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox paniculata 'david'

Pronunciation: Floks pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Garden phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 40"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: White flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, stem canker, rust, leaf miners, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe or in spring. Divide in autumn or spring. Insert basil cuttings in spring, or take root cuttings in early autumn or winter
Notes for Identification: Interest: *proven powdery mildew resistant in research *larger white flower clusters, thicker stems, larger leaves, taller than other cultivars *slightly fragrant *striking display, often blooms continue on sideshoots after main shoots finished *discovered in parking lot of brandywine conservancy, west chester, pa in 1987 in population of wild seedlings; named after spouse of former director of conservancysource: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com