Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria microcephala 'red dragon'

Pronunciation: Pur-sih-kair-ee-uh mye-kroe-seff-uh-luh
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Smartweed, knotweed, fleeceflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 40"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: None significant
Soil Type: Tolerates most including heavy clay
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Cuttings, but license required for commercial propagation
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: vigorous but not invasive as many other relatives (sterile so not seed invasive, non-stoloniferous so not root invasive) foliage: main feature of this cultivar, being deep burgundy in early spring with dark and mint or white-edged center ("chevron"); in summer may be a blend of burgundy, red and silver; color varies with temperature, being more intense in sun and heat; elongated heart-shaped 1-1. 5" wide and 3-4" long; dark red stems and often pink central vein landscape habit, uses: clump-forming; borders, accents, mixed containers, massed; effective combined with silver foliage such as silver mound artemisia, yellow flowers such as from coreopsis other interest: originated with crystal palace perennials in indiana, being introduced commercially through planthaven other culture: low maintenance source: perry's perennials/uvm  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com