Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Penstemon digitalis 'husker red'

Pronunciation: Pen-stem-on dig-ee-tah-liss
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Foxglove penstemon, husker's red foxglove beardtongue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) produce pink tinted white flowers
Soil Type: Husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) prefer fertile, well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) is susceptible to powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, southern blight, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring. Take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer. Divide in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) is a vigorous perennial producing semi evergreen basal rosettes with maroon red young leaves becoming red flushed green. Husker's red beardtongue (penstemon digitalis) may be a short lived perennial. Interest: *1996 perennial plant of the year (perennial plant assn. ) *rich mahogany-colored foliage *pinch when 8-12" high, otherwise may need to stake source: perry's perennials/uvm pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com