Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenothera 'crown of gold'

Pronunciation: Ee-no-thee-rah
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Crown of gold sundrop, evening primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow cup-shaped, 1. 5 to 2. 5" wide, in terminal corymbs with up to 21 per stem, early to mid summer, self-cleaning
Soil Type: Well-drained, tolerates dry and infertile
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Commercially by licensed propagators, at home by spring division or early summer stem cuttings
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: borders, containers, rock gardens, cut flower; combines well with red-leaved switchgrass cultivars or red baron grass, in a container with purple-leaved annual millet or foxtail grass; shasta daisy, bearded iris, blanket flower other interest: official cultivar name is 'lishal', us plant patent 18402; found by peter catt in 2000 in liss forest nursery in hampshire, uk as a natural branch sport of oenothera 'crown imperial'; unique for its leaf variegation; deer resistant other culture: cut stems back in fall or early spring source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com