Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta grandiflora 'dawn to dusk'

Pronunciation: Nep-eh-tah gran-di-floh-ra
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Nepeta, catmint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Salmon pink (species is lavender) in spikes, early summer and may rebloom if cut back
Soil Type: Well drained
Propagation: Seed, division, and terminal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: front of the border, massed, has a nice mounded shape in areas with a low cat population; combine with blue sedge in front, purple coneflower or pink bee balm behind. Other interest: new color and introduction, species native to eastern europe; common name for affinity with cats, genus name from ancient name used by pliny for nepi, italy other culture: easy to grow, shear back several inches after bloom to promote possible rebloom source: perry's perennials, uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com