Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta x faassenii 'walker's low'

Pronunciation: Nep-eh-tah ex fah-seen-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Walker's low catmint, faassen nepeta
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue, 1-2" long, early summer south and mid-summer north for long period, clustered on upright arching stems
Soil Type: Well-drained, tolerates drought once established
Pests and Diseases: None significant; possibly leafhoppers, black root rot, wilt, powdery mildew
Propagation: Plants are sterile so not by seed, spring division, terminal cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: front to middle of borders, groundcover, container, cascading over walls or in rock garden, cut flower; attracts butterflies, bees, hummingbirds; combines well with roses, in front of beebalm, in back of bluish ornamental grasses, shasta daisies; and for an old-fashioned look with foxgloves, german iris, peonies. Other interest: 2007 perennial plant of the year, of the perennial plant association.   little attraction to cats (nor to deer or rabbits), even though related to true catnip (n. Cataria) and containing the active feline attractant nepetalactone; original hybrid species named for dutch nurseryman j. H. Faassen who developed first hybrids; this species a hybrid of n. Racemosa and n. Nepetella, even though listed by rhs as cultivar of racemosa, and sometimes listed without a species but being in the faassenii group of the genus; this cultivar, introduced by four seasons nursery of norwich england in 1988, was found in an irish garden in the 1970's by mrs. Patricia taylor and named for a garden there, and does not refer to the plant size. Other culture: in south shear flowers off after bloom for repeat bloom and denser plant; divide in spring if necessary
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com