Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta x 'joanna reed'

Pronunciation: Nep-eh-tah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Joanna reed catmint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Darker violet blue than other catmints, sterile, long bloom through much of summer; in elongated racemes (spikes) from leaf axils; very floriferous
Soil Type: Well-drained, drought tolerant once established
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Division in spring or cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: borders, containers, rock gardens, wall plantings, masses, groundcover for sun, edging; combines well with ornamental grasses such as interplanted among blue switchgrasses, yarrow, shasta daisies, roses other interest: resistant to rabbits and deer, attractive to butterflies; from a natural cross of n. Siberica x n. Faassenii in the former oft-visited garden of joanne reed in malvern, pennsylvania (deceased at 85 in 2002), and named in her honor by david culp of  sunny border nurseries who introduced it other culture: may rebloom if cut back after flowering, if leggy in part shade cut back by half after bloom source: perry's perennials uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com