Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malva sylvestris 'braveheart'

Pronunciation: Mal-vuh sil- vess-triss
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Malva ambigua, malva erecta, malva mauritiana
Common Name: Braveheart tree mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mauve pink with distinctive dark purple eye and dark veins, 2" or more across; single or 2-5 in clusters in upper leaf axils
Soil Type: Most well-drained
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Seed, sow indoors 8 weeks before last frost date or sow directly in garden
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: borders, heirloom gardens, cottage gardens; combines well with delphinum, daylilies, ornamental grasses other interest: related to hibiscus and hollyhocks, species is native to europe and north africa;  this cv. From a chance seedling discovered in kettering uk; color is deeper and plant taller than cv. Zebrina; blooms first year from seed and reblooms from mid through late summer so can be used as an annual other culture: readily self sows source: perry's perennials/uvm
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com