Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myosotidium hortensia

Pronunciation: My-oh-so-tid-ee-um hor-ten-see-a
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Myosotidium nobile
Common Name: Chatham island forget me not
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bears dense cymes of open bell shaped, pale dark blue flowers, 1/2" sometimes with white margined lobes.
Soil Type: Humus rich, gritty, moist but well drained soil with seaweed mulch
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Sow seed under glass in autumn or as soon as ripe. Carefully divide in spring.
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: Clump forming, evergreen perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com