Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cirsium arvense

Pronunciation: Sir-see-um ar-ven-see
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Breea arvensis, breea incana, carduus arvensis, cirsium incanum, cirsium setosum, serratula arvensis
Common Name: Canada thistle, creeping thistle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Round purple flowerheads, without ray florets
Soil Type: Any poor, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Snails, slugs, powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Self sows readily or divide in spring
Notes for Identification: warning: this plant is listed as a noxious weed in alaska, arizona, arkansas, california, colorado, connecticut, delaware, hawaii, idaho, illinois, indiana, iowa, kansas, kentucky, maryland, michigan, minnesota, missouri, montana, nebraska, nevada, new mexico, north carolina, north dakota, ohio, oklahoma, oregon, pennsylvania, south dakota, utah, washington, wisconsin, wyoming
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com