Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lespedeza thunbergii 'spring grove'

Pronunciation: Less-pe-deez-a thun-berg-ee-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Thunberg's lespedeza spring grove
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Deep pink flowers, to 1/2" long on racemes to 6" long
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained soil
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring, or take greenwood cuttings in early summer. It can be devided in spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com