Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula americana

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh am-er-ih-kah-nuh
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Campanulastrum americanum
Common Name: American bellflower, tall bellflower
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 5 1/2'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: American bell flower (campanula americana) bears racemes of flat, star shaped, 5 lobed, pale blue flowers, to 1 1/2" across, with a paler ring at the throats
Soil Type: American bell flower (campanula americana) prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: American bell flower (campanula americana) is susceptible to slugs, snails, vine weevils, spider mites, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow american bell flower (campanula americana) seed in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Self seeds
Native to: Us (great lakes region ro n. Florida)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: American bell flower (campanula americana) is an upright annual or biennial. Suggested uses: cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com