Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora holosericea

Pronunciation: Pass-iff-flor-uh ho-loh-ser-ee-kee-uh
Family: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Passionflower, passion flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Saucer shaped, white with yellow and maroon filaments
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: A unique passiflora due to the contrasting maroon and yellow. It is native to mexico where it was discovered in 1753. Prefers to be kept dry in winter and summer.
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com