Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia 'ann'

Pronunciation: Mag-nol-ee-a
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Ann magnolia, tulip tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Goblet shaped, deep purple-red flowers, 5" across, with 7 to 9 petals
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Notes for Identification: This is a cross between magnolian liliiflora 'nigra' x magnolia stellata 'roseadata. A deciduous shrub.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com