Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia liliiflora

Pronunciation: Mag-nol-ee-a lil-ee-flor-a
Family: Magnoliaceae
Synonym: Magnolia quinquepeta
Common Name: Lily flowered magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Lily flowered magnorlia (magnolia liliiflora) bears goblet shaped, purplish pink flowers, to 3" across. Often reblooms in mid summer
Soil Type: Lily flowered magnorlia (magnolia liliiflora) prefer grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Lily flowered magnorlia (magnolia liliiflora) is susceptible to bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow lily flowered magnorlia (magnolia liliiflora) seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: Lily flowered magnorlia (magnolia liliiflora) is native to china
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com