Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galega orientalis

Pronunciation: Guh-lee-guh or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Eastern galega, goat's rue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Racemes, to 6" long, of blue violet flowers, to 3/4" long
Soil Type: Any, preferably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Pea and bean weevils
Propagation: Sow seed soaked overnight in spring. Divide between late autumn and spring.
Notes for Identification: This perennial spreads rapidly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com