Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galega 'candida'

Pronunciation: Guh-lee-guh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Galega x hartlandii 'candida'
Common Name: Candida goat's rue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pure white flowers are borne in racemes 6" long
Soil Type: Any, preferably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Pea and bean weevils
Propagation: Sow seed soaked overnight in spring. Divide between late autumn and spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com