Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Curcuma roscoeana

Pronunciation: Ker-koo-muh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Jewel of burma, orange ginger, orange hidden ginger, pride of burma, burmese hidden lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow flowers, 1/2" long, with orange bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 68 degrees f/20 degrees c as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com