Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Curcuma petiolata

Pronunciation: Ker-koo-muh pet-ee-oh-lay-tuh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Queen lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Queen lily (curcuma petiolata) blooms anytime of year, yellow and white flowers, 1/2" long with deep violet upper bracts and green occasionally violet lower bracts
Soil Type: Queen lily (curcuma petiolata) prefers fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Queen lily (curcuma petiolata) is rarely bothered by pests.
Propagation: Sow queen lily (curcuma petiolata) seed at 68 degrees f/20 degrees c as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification: Queen lily (curcuma petiolata) is an upright perennial with brownish yellow rhizomes, pale yellow inside, and up to 6 oblong leaves, 10" long, with leaf stalks of almost equal length. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com