Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus x virginalis 'minnesota snowflake'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus x ver-jin-ay-lis
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Minnesota snowflake mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Minnesota snowflake mock orange (philadelphus x virginalis) produces double, fragrant white flowers, 2" across in racemes of 5-7.
Soil Type: Minnesota snowflake mock orange (philadelphus x virginalis) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Minnesota snowflake mock orange (philadelphus x virginalis) are susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of minnesota snowflake mock orange (philadelphus x virginalis) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Minnesota snowflake mock orange (philadelphus x virginalis) is an upright, heavily branched, deciduous shrub with ovate, mid green leaves, 1 1/2 to 4" long. Flowers on previous years growth prune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com