Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus subcanus

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) bears racemes of 5-20 shallowly cup shaped, slightly fragrant white flowers, 1 - 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) is susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Native to: Mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) is native to china
Notes for Identification: Mock orange (philadelphus subcanus) is an erect, deciduous shrub with smooth, gray-brown bark, later peeling, and ovate to ovate lance shaped leaves, 1 1/2 to 5 1/2" long. Flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com