Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus 'snowgoose'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Snowgoose mock orange
Cultivar: Snowgoose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 42"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Snowgoose mock orange (philadelphus) bear cup shaped, fragrant, pure white flowers, to 2" across.
Soil Type: Snowgoose mock orange (philadelphus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Snowgoose mock orange (philadelphus) are susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of snowgoose mock orange (philadelphus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Snowgoose mock orange (philadelphus) is a free dlowering, deciduous shrub with upright, arching shoots and ovate, entire, dark green leaves, 1 1/2-2 1/2" long. Flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com