Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus 'mont blanc'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Mont blanc mock orange
Cultivar: Mont blanc
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mont blanc mock orange (philadelphus) bears single, cross shaped, fragrant, pure white flowers, to 1" across, which are borne singly or in racemes of up to 5.
Soil Type: Mont blanc mock orange (philadelphus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mont blanc mock orange (philadelphus) are susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of mont blanc mock orange (philadelphus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Mont blanc mock orange (philadelphus) is an upright deciduous shrub with ovate, sparsely toothed leaves, to 1 1/4" long. Flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com