Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus microphyllus

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus my-kro-fil-us
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Littleleaf mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) bears solitary or paired, single, cross shaped, very fragrant, pure white flowers, to 1" across.
Soil Type: Littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) prefers any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) is susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Native to: Littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) is native to s. W. Us
Notes for Identification: Littleleaf mock orange (philadelphus microphyllus) is a compact, uprught, deciduous shrub with peeling, dark chestnut brown bark and small, elliptic, entire, glossy, mid green leaves, to 3/4" long. Flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com