Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus mexicanus 'rose syringa'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus meks-sih-kay-nus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Rose syringa mexican mock orange
Cultivar: Rose syringa
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) bears single, cup shaped, strongly rose scented, creamy white flowers, to 1 1/2" across with conspicuous purple-pink markingings in the centers, borne singly or in racemes of 3.
Soil Type: Rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) is susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) is a spreading, evergreen shrub with pendent, bristly shoots and ovate, sometimes sparsely toothed leaves, to 4 1/2" long. Rose syringa mexican mock orange (philadelphus mexicanus) flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com