Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus magdalenae

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Magdalene mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) bears single, cup shaped, slightly fragrant, pure white flowers, 1" across, in racemes of up to 11.
Soil Type: Magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) is susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Native to: Magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) is native to w. China
Notes for Identification: Magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae) is a spreading, bushy, deciduous shrub with ovate, short pointed, entire leaves, to 2 1/2" long. Flowers on previous years growthprune magdalene mock orange (philadelphus magdalenae): annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com