Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus 'innocence'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Innocence mock orange
Cultivar: Innocence
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Innocence mock orange (philadelphus) bears single, or sometimes semi double, cup shaped, very fragrant white flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/2" across, usually in 3 flowered racemes.
Soil Type: Innocence mock orange (philadelphus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Innocence mock orange (philadelphus) is susceptible to scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of innocence mock orange (philadelphus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Innocence mock orange (philadelphus) is an upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches and ovate, entire leaves, to 2" long, strongly mottled yellow. Flowers on previous years growth prune innocence mock orange (philadelphus): annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com