Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus 'glacier'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Glacier mock orange
Cultivar: 'glacier'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Glacier mock orange (philadelphus) bears racemes of up to 9 double, fragrant white flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Glacier mock orange (philadelphus) prefer any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Glacier mock orange (philadelphus) are susceptible scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings of glacier mock orange (philadelphus) in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Glacier mock orange (philadelphus) flowers on previous years growthprune: annually after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Uses: grow in a shrub border, or as specimen plants in a woodland garden; larger cultivars can be used for screening. Cultivation: during growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com