Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus delavayi

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus del-uh-vay-ee
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Single, cup shaped, very fragrant, pure white flowers, 1 1/2" across, often purple flushed on the backs of the sepals
Soil Type: Any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com