Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypoxis nitida

Pronunciation: Hy-pok-sis nit-ih-dah
Family: Hypoxidaceae
Common Name: Star grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Racemes of up to 12 yellow, green backed flowers, 1 1/4-2" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61 degrees f/13-16 degrees c in spring. Remove offsets in summer or autumn.
Notes for Identification: Cultivation: plant bulbs 1 1/4" deep when dormant. When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; dry off after flowering anf keep dry in winter. Star flowers resent transplanting once established. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com