Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypoxis hirsuta

Pronunciation: Hy-pok-sis hir-soo-tuh
Family: Hypoxidaceae
Common Name: Golden star grass, goldenstar grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Golden star grass (hypoxis hirsuta) bears stems of up to 7 upward facing, yellow, green backed flowers, to 1" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Golden star grass (hypoxis hirsuta) are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow golden star grass (hypoxis hirsuta) seed at 55-61 degrees f/13-16 degrees c in spring. Remove offsets in summer or autumn.
Native to: E. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Cultivation: plant bulbs 1 1/4" deep when dormant. When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; dry off after flowering anf keep dry in winter. Star flowers resent transplanting once established. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com