Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypoxis capensis

Pronunciation: Hy-pok-sis ka-pen-sis
Family: Hypoxidaceae
Synonym: Hypoxis stellata, spiloxene capensis
Common Name: White star grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, upward facing, white or yellow flowers, 3/4-2 1/2" across, with bright purple or green basal spots
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61 degrees f/13-16 degrees c in spring. Remove offsets in summer or autumn.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Cultivation: plant bulbs 1 1/4" deep when dormant. When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; dry off after flowering anf keep dry in winter. Star flowers resent transplanting once established. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com