Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diascia vigilis

Pronunciation: Dye-ass-ee-uh vih-juh-lis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Diascia elegans
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Twinspur (diascia vigilis) bears loose racemes of clear pink flowers, 3/4-1" longwith deep set yellow and maroon "windows" and short, incurved spurs
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow twinspur (diascia vigilis) seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Notes for Identification:

Twinspur (diascia vigilis) is a vigorous, creeping, prostrate perennial with ovate lance shaped, fleshy, deeply toothed leaves, 1-1 1/2" long. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com