Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diascia 'salmon supreme'

Pronunciation: Dye-ass-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Salmon supreme diascia
Cultivar: Salmon supreme
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Salmon supreme diascia bears dense racemes of pale, apricot flowers, 1/2" long, with very small, deeply concave "windows", and short, straight, downward pointing spurs.
Soil Type: Salmon supreme diascia prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Salmon supreme diascia are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow salmon supreme diascia seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com