Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diascia 'ruby field'

Pronunciation: Dye-ass-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Ruby field diascia
Cultivar: Ruby field
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Ruby field diascia bears masses of rich salmon pink flowers, 1/2" long, with small, narrow "windows" and spurs curving inward and downward.
Soil Type: Ruby field diascia prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Ruby field diascia is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow ruby field diascia seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com