Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diascia rigescens

Pronunciation: Dye-ass-ee-uh ri-ges-cens
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Twinspur (diascia rigescens) produces tall, dense racemes of mid to deep pink flowers, 3/4" long, with small round "windows" and short, incurved spurs.
Soil Type: Twinspur (diascia rigescens) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Twinspur (diascia rigescens) is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow twinspur (diascia rigescens) seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Native to: Twinspur (diascia rigescens) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Twinspur (diascia rigescens) is a trailing deciduous perennial with stiff, erect and semi erect, branching stems and heart shaped, deeply toothed and mainly stalkless leaves. Suggested uses: cottage/informal, beds and borders, underplanting, city, edging, containerstwinspur (diascia rigescens)years to maturity: 2-5data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com