Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diascia integerrima

Pronunciation: Dye-ass-ee-uh in-teh-gair-rih-muh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Diascia integrifolia
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 20"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Twinspur (diascia integerrima) produces loose racemes of purplish pink flowers, 3/4" long, with broad, horizontal lower lips, concave "windows" and downward pointing, incurved spurs.
Soil Type: Twinspur (diascia integerrima) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Twinspur (diascia integerrima) is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow twinspur (diascia integerrima) seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Native to: Twinspur (diascia integerrima) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Twinspur (diascia integerrima) is a creeping perennial. It may not bloom during hot periods. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com