Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia dregei

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh dray-gee-eye
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Grape-leaf begonia, maple leaf begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Begonia dregei bears many single white flowers to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Begonia dregei prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Begonia dregei is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow begonia dregei seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Begonia dregei is a semi tuberous begonia with tall, flexible stems and maple leaf like leaves, to 3" long. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com